Dust jacket - BookwormSearch
About us  |  Why use us?  |  Press  |  Contact us

 

Topic: Dust jacket



  
 Document
The jacket is a lovely full-color illustration of a man and woman conversing as another woman eavesdrops.
The jacket is lovely, with a bright full-color illustration of a gallant knight on horseback and a woman sighing dreamily in the background.
The jacket is illustrated dramatically with a red-haired prince of a man looking sternly into the distance as several women eye him in the background.
http://www.bloomington.in.us/~beagle/his.fic.htm   (4868 words)

  
 Antiques Roadshow/Antique Speak: Dust Jacket
"Dust jackets became little artistic wonders unto themselves, often with an illustration not to be found in the book," Malinowski explains.
Marsha explains that it is a book's only removable part, and is also referred to as a "book jacket" or "dust cover." The paper cover protects a cloth or paperbound book on its journey from publisher to buyer and also protects it from handling by its owner.
Blurbs about the author and the book itself were added.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/roadshow/speak/dustjacket.html   (335 words)

  
 ED WERNER'S THE BOND MARKET
This has an interesting dust jacket illustration, depicting the lower one-third of a blond women's head with pink lipstick, ending above where her navel would be.
The jacket, designed by Leo Manso, shows a stylized illustration of a scuba diver, complete with spear gun in the background, with octopus tentacles reaching up for him in silhouette.
One has a dark brown silhouette of a girl facing away with her arms upraised at the elbow and some foliage surrounding her, like that found on the dust jacket, possibly meant to depict Honeychile Rider.
http://www.hmss.com/bondmarket   (5855 words)

  
 Ken Lopez - Bookseller: Catalog 117, R
A small novel, written while the author was in hiding, about a father and son, and reportedly dedicated to his own young son, whom he was unable to see at the time, for reasons of security.
Reznikoff was so little-known during his lifetime that he published much of his work himself, although he has come to be considered one of the leading poets of the school defined by William Carlos Williams and epitomized by Louis Zukofsky, among others.
The first American edition of his second book, winner of Britain's Booker Prize and the first book in his ambitious sequence of novels of the Muslim world, which culminated in The Satanic Verses and the death sentence that was imposed on him by Muslim fundamentalists.
http://www.lopezbooks.com/catalog/117/117-09.html   (1306 words)

  
 Dust Jacket Endorsements - The Faithful Word.org
Dust jacket endorsements are not the test of biblical orthodoxy--that test is reserved to be conducted in the light of the Scriptures alone.
Dust jacket endorsements of Christian Hedonism represent only a tiny minority of published authors and theologians
The single most asked question I have received regarding this web site is: If Christian Hedonism has so many biblical flaws, then why do so many contemporary theologians have endorsements on the back covers of Piper’s book?
http://www.thefaithfulword.org/dustjacket.html   (622 words)

  
 Book Collecting: Dust jacket values
I have a question concerning the value of some book jackets I purchased from the Donald M. Grant Publishing Co. I own a number Fantasy Press first edition books without dust jackets.
The Grant Publishers advertised they had the original jackets for 11 of the books I own.
I purchased the book jackets and now I am considering selling the books.
http://experts.about.com/q/Book-Collecting-3231/Dust-jacket-values.htm   (646 words)

  
 Comments on 12431 Ask MetaFilter
If you prefer the look of the books minus their jackets, then the only good reason for you to keep them is, as others have said, if you want to consider your books as a collection with a potential resale value rather than as a library solely for reading.
Even if it's saved, the jacket might be carefully put aside lest it become rumpled and torn as the book endures a daily commute to work in my messenger bag.
However, my father collects and sells books, and if any of the books are worth anything or are likely to become worth something (already rare, first editions of quality bestsellers/important authors/important subject matter), they will be worth more with a dust jacket.
http://ask.metafilter.com/mefi/12431   (3705 words)

  
 Abebooks.com - Help Central
Poor - Describes a book that is sufficiently worn, to the point that its only merit is as a Reading Copy because it does have the complete text, which must be legible.
Japan Vellum - A smooth, glossy paper, made in imitation of vellum, generally a light tan color.
Presentation Copy - A copy of a book actually given by the author to someone of his acquaintance, usually with an inscription of some sort testifying to this.
http://www.abebooks.com/docs/HelpCentral/Glossary   (5689 words)

  
 Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature Rare Science Fiction First Editions
This set has the usual (light) blotching and darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to boards common to all copies we have seen.
The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen.
Locke has seen only one copy of the first edition, and calls it, "A pioneer of the genre." Not issued in dust jacket.
http://www.raresf.com/bcat.html   (3881 words)

  
 Ken Lopez - Bookseller: Vietnam War Literature, 18
The book was reprinted a number of times, and the first edition is uncommon.
First edition of this collection, which includes the story "Wingfield" as well as the title novella.
Same title, first English edition, fine in dust jacket.
http://www.lopezbooks.com/catalog/vn1/vn1-18.html   (1588 words)

  
 Identify Fake Facsimile Dustjackets on Books
The edges of many original dust jackets have irregularities that reproduce on ink jet copies.
Even though these copy-jackets have no collectible value, they improve the appearance of jacketless books (while protecting them), and that may translate to greater salability in the marketplace.
Consequently, uniform solid color fields printed by offest lithography, no matter how large or small, appear to have thicker, more defined borders or edges when magnified.
http://www.artbusiness.com/facsdj.html   (787 words)

  
 1st Edition Dust Jacket
All of the 1st edition dust jackets that I offer will be printed on 100lb Book Titan Plus gloss paper.
We use the highest quality ink and these jackets will surely
(above is a picture of an eighth printing - 1st Edition dust jacket)
http://dustjackets.org/1st_edition.htm   (114 words)

  
 Books & Book Collecting 2
I think the usual question is: "When did publishers first sell books in dust jackets?" The circulating library example is a borderline case, the printed jacket is certainly historically important, and could have motivated a publisher, but the books were not (an assumption) purchased by that library in dust jackets.
In the case of modern books, which is to say virtually anything in the late 19th or 20th century, the value of the dust jacket to a collector may actually be many times the value of the same book without a jacket.
It is clearly a printed DJ, and it notes that this copy of the book has inserted plates on tissue.
http://www.trussel.com/books2.htm   (4952 words)

  
 Game Fair Ltd. - Fine Sporting Goods, Fly Fishing, and Clothing
We have obtained over 60 copies of the Double Gun Journal.All are in mint condition and cover everything from the Premier edition to current issues.The Premier editions are $125,1990 through 1995 are $50,and 1996 to present are $25.Call John for availability.
Collectible Books page updated on 5-3-06 We have many other books in stock.If you are looking for a particular title please call.
"The Shotgun Book"O'Connor was best known as a rifleman.He washowever,an expert shotgunner.This book published in 1965,shows his expertise in shotgunning.1st edition with dust jacket.$95
http://www.gamefairltd.com/book.html   (426 words)

  
 Sociology Part 1.
The Book of Ages: The ever-changing life cycles of man revealed by the famous (and infamous) throughout history.
Escape From Destiny: Self-Directive Theory of Man and Culture.
Mixed Feelings: Love, Hate, Rivalry, and Reconciliation Among Brothers and Sisters.
http://www.significantbooks.com/socl.htm   (1842 words)

  
 Jones on Making Dust Jackets for Books
A book made as suggested here, using both an inner paper dust jacket and an outer mylar jacket, looks very much like a commonplace hardbound book.
Vinyl sticks to xerographic copies, pulling the ink from the paper, and it is slightly acid, speeding the decay of the paper.
Ideally, you should first close the book, then wrap the jacket (with fold A already completed) around the book, and then fold in the ends, cracking the cover open only as far as needed to tuck the large end flaps in between the cover and the pages of the book.
http://www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/book/dust.html   (726 words)

  
 Catalog 2 - Marque Histories, Shelby-American & Hi-Po Ford, Miscellaneous Auto Books, Automobile Quarterly, Trucks & ...
ROLLS-ROYCE: THE ROLLS-ROYCE MOTOR CAR by Bird and Hallows, 4th edition, excellent, dust jacket, $59.00 or 3rd edition, very good/excellent, NO dust jacket, $45.00.
FERRARI: THE FERRARI by Hans Tanner, 1st edition, book in excellent condition, dust jacket very good, $95.00.
FORD: HENRY'S WONDERFUL MODEL T 1908-1927 by Floyd Clymer, book excellent, dust jacket good/very good, $30.00.
http://www.motorlit.com/speedway_motorbooks/page2.htm   (2928 words)

  
 Dog Lovers Bookshop: Art and Photography
Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; illustrated by Maurice Broughton.
Reissue of One of a Kind (A & W Publishers, 1982); for this edition the author/photographer has hand-colored the 30 photos.
Dogs in love with each other, and with us; with notes on each of the 50 duotones (by such photographers as Robin Schwartz, John Drysdale, and Mary Ellen Mark) and select quotations.
http://www.dogbooks.com/art.htm   (4275 words)

  
 The Nancy Drew Library: Nancy Drew Book Club Dust Jacket Editions
In the 1970's and early 1980's two types of book club editions in dust jacket were issued.
They are noted inside as being book club editions.
The 1970's book club editions included the first three Nancy Drew® books: The Secret of the Old Clock, The Hidden Staircase, and The Bungalow Mystery.
http://www.nancydrewsleuth.com/bookclubdj.html   (199 words)

  
 DUST JACKETS
Your task is to select one manuscript from those discovered by the History Buffs and create a dust jacket for it.
This activity goes a step further and has students creating and designing the dust jacket for a book based on one of the manuscripts in this site.
Students will create and design a book jacket based on written material.
http://www.texancultures.utsa.edu/hiddenhistory/Pages4/dustjacket.htm   (289 words)

  
 Sciences Books - Used Books Online from Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, free e/paper a little browned from newspaper insert, untrimmed, a lovely clean bright copy.; 8vo.
A fascinating book published by the Maruzen Co. In Tokyo which was formed in 1869, and containing numerous typefaces, topography charts, scientific charts etc. A very scarce book indeed.
Cream linen grained cloth, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy.
http://www.biblio.com/browse_books/catalog/25140/406.html   (2576 words)

  
 Intro to the Dogeared Modern Library Image Database
Sometimes (but not always) first edition jackets are noted as such.
Indexes exist with a variety of focuses: You can search by author, book title within publishing formats (regular issues, giants, numbered paperbacks), or genre.
Information, gossip, or trivia about a title as an ML entity—could be first edition points not listed in the Toledano Guide, sales figures, notes about its printing history, something about the author, and so on.
http://www.dogeared.com/Identifiers/djAuthors.html   (814 words)

  
 Tom Swift Dust Jackets
Please put a plastic dust jacket protector over your new cover so the ink won't ever bleed into the book and damage it!
With the advent of ebay, I learned that many other people remember these books with fondness as well.
I'd like to be able to protect my books with copies of the original dust jackets, so I created this area of our web site to trade scans with others.
http://www.fankhausers.com/swift/welcome.html   (886 words)

  
 Book dust cover jacket design
Genet’s theory of everything meets our most demanding criteria—it fits on a T-shirt.” The distinguished fellows applauded Brown as he took a deep bow.
From the back cover of the print edition's dust jacket
The priest was giving the homily from the pulpit.
http://www.donnee.com/jacket.htm   (402 words)

  
 Calder & Boyars Mss.
Contents: manuscript, galleys, printing and binding correspondence, cover and text proofs, dust jackets
Contents: two manuscripts, printing and binding correspondence, dust jacket
Contents: galleys, printing and binding correspondence, proofs of the text, proof of the printing, sample case binding, dust jacket, artwork for cover
http://www.indiana.edu/~liblilly/lilly/mss/subfile/calderbkprol.html   (188 words)

  
 The Dust Jacket - Rare, used, and out-of-print books
The Dust Jacket - Rare, used, and out-of-print books
Please search or browse our inventory of hard to find, out of print, used, and rare books.
Welcome to the home of The Dust Jacket.
http://thedustjacket.biz   (71 words)

  
 free lord of the rings
Dust jacket of the 1968 UK edition Enlarge.
The Lord of the Rings is an epic fantasy …
http://www.blowntokingdom.com/free-lord-of-the.html   (380 words)

  
 M&S dust jacket for St Patrick's day story
I knew someone would find a way too put THAT picture to good use.
Good story that goes with is. On MIJ
It looks like they were able to make it out of the party on their own.
http://bb.bbboy.net/ddfans-print?forum=3&thread=135   (234 words)

  
 Chartwell Booksellers
Paget's ancient EXAMEN demolished charges that Macaulay had leveled at Marlborough with a line of argument that WSC would himself apply in his own Marlborough biography.
This is a very good copy, without dust jacket.
This is a very good copy, without dust jacket, contents fine, ink signature on front free endpaper, cloth lightly soiled.
http://www.churchill-books.com/list.cfm?category=Contributions   (396 words)

  
 SECRETS OF THE CODE Decodes Da Vinci Dust Jacket Mystery ... and Novelist Dan Brown's Next Move
NEW YORK, May 4 /PRNewswire/ -- Hidden within the dust cover of the bestselling novel The Da Vinci Code is a cryptic message that may suggest the direction novelist Dan Brown will take in his widely awaited sequel.
The code within the dust jacket is only one of dozens of mysteries revealed in the just-published book, SECRETS OF THE CODE: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind The Da Vinci Code, edited by Dan Burstein (CDS Books, April 2004, $21.95 hardcover).
"Look closely at the text of The Da Vinci Code's dust jacket and you will find select letters that stand out in very slightly bolded type," says Burstein, whose SECRETS OF THE CODE is the most comprehensive, and the only secular guidebook available to The Da Vinci Code.
http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=109&STORY=/www/story/05-04-2004/0002166134&EDATE=   (685 words)

  
 Original Dust Jacket for "The Dude Ranger"
The illustration is an action depiction of a cowboy driving a group of Longhorn cattle.
This is NOT a color copy or other reproduction, but an Original that fate happened to put in our possession.
Among a group of ZG westerns I recently purchased was a copy of this book which happened to have gotten two dust jackets, as shipped by the publishers, Grosset and Dunlap!
http://www.prints-n-ephemera.com/books/Dude.htm   (238 words)

  
 Buteo Books: Falconry - Bird Books, Ornithology Texts, Birding Gear
The Pilgrim and the Cowboy: A True Tale of Skullduggery, Double-Dealing and Adventure in the Exotic World of Falconry.
A man, an eagle, and the ancient art of falconry.
With illustrations by George E. Chipped dust jacket.
http://www.buteobooks.com/falconryop.html   (272 words)

  
 MaryJanesFarm Farmgirl Connection - Dust jacket cover resource?
I remember when I was a kid and worked in the school library, that was one of my fav things to do to/for the new books.
Posted - Oct 17 2005 : 5:24:37 PM Maybe Connie, our resident librarian, will know where I can order some of those sleeves that libraries use to cover and protect dust jackets for books.
My pig postcards that I am using for mail art came from Bas Bleu.
http://www.maryjanesfarm.com/snitz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2264   (599 words)

  
 Tomfolio.com: Sewing and Needlework, Needlepoint
5 No. 2 Jan-Feb 1984, 11pp, ppr, inside: two jacket patterns, Swedish floral embroidery and bold geometric knit, solve your knitting and crocheting problems, smocking, applique, machine stitchery, whitework,
Carolyn Ambuter's Complete Book of Needlepoint, Crowell, spiral bound '70, 145 pages, used copies for
Even More Complete Book of Needlepoint, Ambuter, Harper and Row, paper, revised version of Carolyn Ambuter's first book
http://www.tomfolio.com/bookssub.asp?subid=2019   (1644 words)

  
 Calder & Boyars Mss.
Contents: proofs of the text in English and French, printing specimen, galleys, printing and binding correspondence, dust jackets, artwork for cover
Contents: galleys, related materials, proof of the printing, correspondence, dust jacket
Contents: proofs of the text, galleys, printing and binding correspondence, dust jacket
http://www.indiana.edu/~liblilly/lilly/mss/subfile/calderbkpror.html   (390 words)

  
 Dust jacket - Salon
I wanted to make this book a little better than I had been able to back then.
If you happen to read it -- the first chapter will be published in Salon in two weeks -- you'll be able to see what was growing in that ground of my youth, all the sadness and hollowness and mess and vigor, watered by people's kindness and booze and holy spirit.
I gave it a haircut, scrubbed its face, and my boyfriend made a beautiful new dust jacket for it to wear.
http://dir.salon.com/story/mwt/col/lamott/2003/08/29/dust_jacket/index1.html   (1207 words)

  
 Brodart - Brodart BRODex Book Dust Jacket Cover and Multipurpose Cleaner
Specially formulated for Brodart to clean polyester and polypropylene book dust jacket covers and laminated covers
Ideal for removing adhesive marks, crayon, most inks and gum
BRODex Book Dust Jacket Cover and Multipurpose Cleaner
http://www.shopbrodart.com/shop/cb/product.aspx?pgid=3875   (77 words)

  
 Guidon Books - Western Literature including Zane Grey First Editions
Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story, and Verse.
In addition to these first editions, we also carry numerous other Zane Grey titles.
Decorated paper boards and brown cloth spine, showing minor wear.
http://www.guidon.com/zanegrey.html   (4292 words)

  
 Illusion Perdues
By the way, I watched I Confess again last week, for you:P(it's not a lie!)
Being inconvenient for reading, the book cover with such kind of stupid dust jacket really annoys me. So I think I should spit and stamp on it then kick it out of window, but normally I just toss it into the trash bin.
Dear Miao miao, don't worry and I am safe.I saw your new paintings.
http://www.soongli.com/?p=118   (240 words)

  
 Dust jacket - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Most teacher require school-age students to buy Book Covers for their books.
In the world of book collecting the presence or absence of an original dust jacket has a significant impact on a collectible book's value.
The dust jacket (sometimes dust wrapper, abbreviated dj or dw) of a hardback book is the paper, usually illustrated and including front and back flaps, that protects the binding of the book from scratches.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dust_jacket   (175 words)

  
 dust_jacket
If the volume number of the series appears in the book, but the title of the series appears only on the dust jacket, consider that the book is in the series appearing on the dust jacket.
If a book has a 'series preface' or a list of 'other volumes in the series' and there is
Even though the book may have a 'series preface', or have a list of 'other volumes in the series', if the title of the series appears only on the dust jacket, follow the instructions given above.
http://www.nd.edu/~tmorton/series_procedures/dust_jacket.htm   (285 words)

  
 Big Book Dust Jacket
This site is dedicated to the Big Book of Alcoholics Anonymous.
dust jackets and covers for your Alcoholics Anonymous Big Books.
We will also have a place for you to buy and sell vintage Alcoholics Anonymous books.
http://dustjackets.org   (364 words)

  
 IOBA Standard - Beautifying the Tattered Book Jacket Cover
It is true, however, that paper and inks vary from country to country and decade to decade, so it is impossible to generalize about the results.
IOBA Standard - Beautifying the Tattered Book Jacket Cover
As far as I can find out it came into vogue, in the form we know it now, in the early 20th century.
http://www.ioba.org/newsletter/V15/marcowitz.php   (685 words)

  
 Dust jacket - LISWiki
Also called a book jacket or dust cover.
The loose paper cover on the outside of a hardcover book, usually printed in color on glossy paper.
The ISBN is almost always printed on the back of the dust jacket, usually in the lower right-hand corner, often accompanied by brief excerpts from positive reviews of the book.
http://www.liswiki.com/wiki/Dust_jacket   (121 words)

  
 www.myspace.com/dustjacket
The words are very well written… evocative and clever, and the music is emotional and contemplative.”
In making instruments of delight or rapture from our blizzards, we rob them of their overbearing power.
This is why Dust Jacket (LLC) exists today.
http://www.myspace.com/dustjacket   (996 words)

  
 Commonwealth Books - New This Week
Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
Dust jacket has light soiling to front panel and some sun-fading to backstrip, along with light edgewear.
Light musty smell, light shelfwear, else very good plus.
http://home1.gte.net/vze6y8ue/archives/050509.htm   (1654 words)

  
 Modern Library dust jacket designers/illustrators
This section displays images sorted by known dust jacket designers for titles printed in the years 1928 through 1970.
The names of these artists and their dust jackets, and in many cases the images themselves, were submitted by members of the ML ListServ e-mail discussion group.
They learned the names by carefully looking at dust jackets in their own collections, by comparing styles, or by researching.
http://www.dogeared.com/Identifiers/artists/djDesigners.html   (384 words)

  
 Hemingway DustJackets
First edition, second state of the dust jacket, with the photographer's name present.
$250.00 1st st. very good copy with very good dust jacket.
$85.00 nice solid copy, GOOD+/GOOD chpd dj,.but not a First Edition dust jacket..
http://www.trussel.com/books/heming.htm   (571 words)

  
 King of the Hill: Full Metal Dust Jacket - TV.com
Hank: There will be no elves at the breakfast table!
Although there have been many theroies about his current whereabouts, Cooper to this day has yet to be seen or heard from again.
The episode title was inspired by the 1987 war movie Full Metal Jacket.
http://www.tv.com/king-of-the-hill/full-metal-dust-jacket/episode/188605/summary.html   (380 words)

  
 Hershey settles lawsuit over book's dust jacket
The company said it was concerned that consumers might think Hershey authorized the book, the dust jacket of which also includes a Hershey's Kiss and two older advertising images.
Under the settlement, the New York-based publisher agreed to add an image in the upper left corner of the dust jacket's front cover stating that the book -- "Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire and Utopian Dreams" -- is "neither authorized nor sponsored by The Hershey Company."
HARRISBURG -- The Hershey Co. has settled a trademark-violation lawsuit against Simon and Schuster Inc. over a new book with a dust jacket that includes the familiar image of a Hershey chocolate bar.
http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/05363/629383.stm   (316 words)

Bookwormsearch
 About us   |  Why use us?   |  Press   |  Contact us

 Copyright © 2006 BookwormSearch.com Usage implies agreement with terms.