Hardback - BookwormSearch
About us  |  Why use us?  |  Press  |  Contact us

 

Topic: Hardback



  
 Hardback and Softback Editions - Robinson Books - GA Henty Collection - Adventure Books for Boys
The complete Henty Collection of 99 books is now available in hardback and softback editions.
Hardback and Softback Editions - Robinson Books - GA Henty Collection - Adventure Books for Boys
http://www.henty.com/henty/s86p1427.htm   (356 words)

  
 sffworld.com - Paperback Vs. Hardback?
I recently read a 1960 hardback copy of Steinbeck's Grapes of Wrath and it felt almost like a newer book, but my dad has a copy of Lord of the Rings from back in the day that is paperback and he keeps it out of reach because it is starting to fall apart.
Paperback books are wonderful because they are easy to carry and they are cheap, but they don't usually hold up to wear and tear as well as hardback books do.
I have lost many a page out of an older paperback book whereas old hardback books keep their sturdiness for years.
http://www.sffworld.com/forums/printthread.php?t=1706&pp=30   (1040 words)

  
 sffworld.com - Hardback or Paperback?
January 15th, 2005 09:14 PM I like hardbacks when I don't feel like holding a book, and I like paperbacks when I'm carrying a book around so I can put it in my pocket.
Unless its on sale at the second hand store, or it's from a book club, like the books from the Astronomy Book Club, or it's something someone else bought for me, or it's a book I know is that good.
My book club editions cost less, and I do have lots of those.
http://www.sffworld.com/forums/printthread.php?t=9250&pp=30   (1376 words)

  
 SUNKEN TREASURE BOOKS
There were at least 2 subsequent printings (stated) of this hardback edition, with the third printing in 1974.
The book was published in the UK (First Published stated) by the Fountain Press, Windsor, UK (1983), in hardback with a dust jacket.
A US edition was published by Crescent Books, New York City (1990), in hardback with a pictorial binding (no dust jacket issued).
http://www.sunkentreasurebooks.com   (9328 words)

  
 Paper Moon Books Catalog
A charming tale of the 1890's narrated by rhyming jingles telling the story of a visit by an elegant city mouse to her simple country cousins.
This is the story of the snake Verdi, who loved his yellow coloring and refused to grow green.
This book was conceived and written by Arlene Alda (Alan's wife) A photographic book with text that shows how Matthew and his dad relate to each other.
http://www.europa.com/~paprmoon/children.htm   (13706 words)

  
 PADDINGTON TICKET AUCTIONS LIMITED
edition of the same book, published 1943 (both hardback); “The Evolution of the Permanent Way” 64pp, soft covers, published by Railway Gazette in 1937.
560     HARDBACK BOOK on the history of German railways “Hyndert Jahre Deutsche Eifenbahnen.”  543pp, text in German, published c.1930s.
566     GASQUOINE CP: “The Story of The Cambrian.”  157pp hardback, published by Woodhall, Minsall, Thomas and Co. in 1922.
http://www.ydna.co.uk/sheffrail/sep02/srpa.htm   (3883 words)

  
 ABC of Books Book List
Leather spine+gilt title, ornate Brown giltedge Hardback, spine rubbed+tears at top, corners bumped+rubbed, Inside clean+tight, some foxing, marbled endpapers.
Inside clean and tight, ink name on fep, pages rough cut at bottom.
Inside clean and tight, ink name on fep.
http://www.transcript.co.uk/abcofbooks/NewFiles/booklist.html   (4957 words)

  
 Google Search: Charles McGrew
Blum mainly weaves a tale of how he used his "sources" to track the Pentagon's establishment of a UFO working group.
Some UFO researchers speculate that the Air Force/CIA was displeased enough with Ruppelt's pro-UFO first edition that they made him include the last three chapters in the "new edition"!
McGrew: The famous collector of "strange-but-true" stories has had a book reprinted (written before his famous "Flying Saucers - Serious Business") in paperback.
http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~cwm/NetStuff/Old-Me-Postings/rec.arts.books.marketplace/ufo   (1470 words)

  
 Around the World in Eighty Days (Hardback)
Fabulous illustrations and simple text make these special gift editions a covetable and superb-value present.
Reading Books > Young Reading > Hardback Gift Editions
http://www.kkids.ch/shop/item.asp?itemid=168&catid=104   (215 words)

  
 The Ink Well
Last Of The Breed, [1986 1st ed, Bantam hardback] NF/F sl foxing, cocked and dusty $24
The Law in Charity, [1989 1sted, hardback] F/NF Authors first book $ 6
The Lone Star Ranger, [1915 Grosset and Dunlap, hardback] G+ book contains a
http://users.frii.com/fthills/inkwell/WESTERN.HTM   (680 words)

  
 Lensey Namioka, Children's Book Author     list        
McKay hardback, 1976 Dell paperback, 1979; Tuttle paperback 2004
McKay hardback, 1976 Dell paperback, 1978; Tuttle paperback, 2004
Delacourte hardback, 1981 Blue Heron paperback, 1995; Tuttle paperback, 2005
http://lensey.com/list.html   (492 words)

  
 RescuedBooks - Gently Used Hardback  Books - Only $2 or Less
We specialize in gently used hardback library books that have been withdrawn from circulation.
Janet "rescued"  hardback library books from the local recycling center after the local annual library sale was concluded.  This was the first step toward the long-term dream of eventually owning a used book store.
RescuedBooks - Gently Used Hardback  Books - Only $2 or Less
http://www.rescuedbooks.com   (289 words)

  
 eBay Store - Gifts Online for Less: Books: Elvis Presley - Celebration in Pictures - HB Book
Bus 9 to Paradise by Leo Buscaglia - Hardback 
The Best Laid Plans by Sidney Sheldon - Hardback 
http://stores.ebay.com/Gifts-Online-for-Less_Books   (414 words)

  
 Amazon.co.uk: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4): Books
Subjects > Children's Books > Ages 9-11 > Characters & Series > Harry Potter > Hardbacks
Characters & Brands > Harry Potter > Books > Hardbacks
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/074754624X   (1794 words)

  
 White Award Master Lists
Synopsis: Author Gary Paulsen relates tales from his youth in a small town in northwestern Minnesota in the late 1940s and early 1950s, such as skiing behind a souped-up car and imitating daredevil Evil Kneivel.
Synopsis: While trying to earn money for a motor bike, fourteen-year-old Joe Pedersesn becomes involved with the Mexicans who work on his family’s farm and develops a better relationship with his father.
Synopsis: In the year 241, twelve-year-old Lina trades jobs on Assignment Day to be a messenger, to run to new places in her beloved but decaying city, perhaps even to glimpse Unknown Regions.
http://www.emporia.edu/libsv/wawbookaward/masterlists/masterlist.htm   (1400 words)

  
 Independent and Progressive Books in Hardback
Selavi, That is Life: A Haitian Story of Hope
He is the author of numerous earlier books.
Acclaimed author Mark Zepezauer exposes who's who on the government dole, how much they're raking in, and how they get away with their scams.
http://www.bookcounter.com/media/hardback/1   (2699 words)

  
 yrchristian
Adam Racoon Books - Hardbacks - $3.00 each:
Adam and Eve: The Bible Story by Warwick Hutton - hardback, dj - 5.00
The Time of the Church by Suzanne Richterkessing - hardback - 3.00
http://www.homestead.com/christiesbooks/yrchristian.html   (330 words)

  
 English Books > Technical > Petroleum
De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga Ballard, Robert D. Hardback; Book;
Pratt, Joseph A. Becker, William H. Hardback; Book;
http://book.netstoreusa.com/index/bkbte700V.shtml   (259 words)

  
 Star Wars Hardback Novels
Han Solo Trilogy (Science Fiction Book Club (SFBC) Exclusive Hardback compilation)
Young Jedi Knights: The Fall of the Diversity Alliance (SFBC Exclusive Hardback compilation)
The Thrawn Trilogy (not a set - these are all individual hardbacks)
http://www.paskovics.com/rogue-collection/Noveltimeline.htm   (266 words)

  
 The Message Bible (hardback) : Eugene H. Peterson
This page has a typographical error on it.
And it's wonderful to have it at last all in one hardback volume.
I was fortunate enough to find a copy of it on the shelves (a day ahead of it's July 15th release date!) and am now enjoying reading from cover-to-cover.
http://www.navpress.com/detail.asp?1576832899   (2292 words)

  
 ANTIQUE COLOURED GLASS - By Keith Middlemas - Hardback Book
Individual chapters cover the growth of fine glassmaking in Germany, Spain, France and the Netherlands and the sections on the early nineteenth century and on Art Nouveau are particularly detailed.
ANTIQUE COLOURED GLASS - By Keith Middlemas - Hardback Book
http://clarebooks.co.uk/item5390.htm   (129 words)

  
 HardBack: backup software for RISC OS
HardBack is a hard disc backup utility which allows you to protect your data from unforeseen events.
If your hard disc crashes or you accidentally delete an important file, having a backup copy can save you a great deal of trouble and prevent you losing what may be many hours work.
I would like to thank registered users for their support over the years, and will continue to support them.
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~theom/riscos/hardback   (258 words)

  
 Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society (Hardback) - Journal Information
The hardback volume is published annually in June.
The Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society contains the papers read at the Society's fortnightly meetings in London throughout the academic year, and short discussion notes on these papers.
Realism and Relativism in the Theory of Art
http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0066-7373   (90 words)

  
 Hardback PC - The Small PC with the Quiet Fan (Fanless Available)
The Hardback PC is a light All-In-One Multimedia PC which makes No Noise allowing for calm meditation.
The Hardback PC is a fully functioning PC desktop computer that is no larger than a medium sized hardback book.
The Hardback PC is ideal if you would like to hide your computing device.
http://www.2ndchancepc.co.uk/hardback-pc.html   (349 words)

  
 Urbanization Its Global Trends, Economics and Governance
ISBN 1-55587-346-4 (hardback out of print), ISBN 1-55587-354-5 (paperback)
ISBN 0-19-828395-4 (hardback out of print), ISBN 0-19-828797-6 (paperback)
ISBN 0-19-828677-5 (hardback out of print), ISBN 0-19-828741-0 (paperback)
http://www.wider.unu.edu/publications/books-backlist.'htm   (921 words)

  
 English Books > Society > Archaeology
Moore, Elizabeth Stott, Philip (both of the School of Oriental and African Studies, London) Suksvasti, Suriyavudh Hardback; Book;
Moore, Elizabeth Stott, Philip (both Lecturers at the School of Oriental and African Studies, London) Suksvasti, Suriyavudh Hardback; Book;
Glendinnina, Miles Treman, Jane Ritchie, Graham Hardback; Book;
http://book.netstoreusa.com/index/bkbst300.shtml   (1481 words)

  
 World map/travel guide - Ancient Capitals of Thailand ; Hardback; 9748225003
World map/travel guide - Ancient Capitals of Thailand ; Hardback; 9748225003
Prices subject to change to be advised on confirmation of order.
http://maps.netstoreusa.com/m07/8024/9748225003.shtml   (130 words)

  
 RECOLLECTION USED BOOKS: Biography: The Famous, Infamous & Unknown...
Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine.
Very Good in clean Good- dustjacket which has 1x1-inch piece missing foot of spine, and some small pieces missing, price clipped $6.95.
Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine.
http://www.eskimo.com/~recall/cats/bio.htm   (7072 words)

  
 Any Amount of Books: Authors G-H
Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover.
A small worm hole bored throughout most of the pages, probably by insect, not affecting legibility of text in any way- overall sound good copy.
One map, with 40pp of tables at rear.
http://www.anyamountofbooks.com/g-h.html   (9346 words)

  
 Journal of Buddhist Ethics
Brian Victoria, Zen War Stories (2003) ISBN 0700715800 hardback, ISBN 0700715819 paperback
Karma Lekshe Tsomo (ed.), Innovative Buddhist Women: Swimming Against the Stream, (2000) ISBN 0700712194 hardback, 0700712534 paperback
James Mark Shields, Victor Sogen Hori, and Richard P. Hayes (eds.), Teaching Buddhism in the West: From the Wheel to the Web (2002).
http://jbe.gold.ac.uk/criticalstudies.html   (729 words)

  
 Allwords.com Definition of hardback
Go to the Results from The AND Dictionary.
Your Query of 'hardback' Resulted in 1 Matches
http://www.allwords.com/word-hardback.html   (75 words)

  
 Definition of hardback - Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Now you can take the Eleventh Edition with you anywhere as Franklin's new Speaking Electronic Handheld!
Get the Top 10 Search Results for "hardback"
For More Information on "hardback" go to Britannica.com
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=hardback   (71 words)

  
 Series - Cambridge University Press
1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback, 1 Hardback
http://www.cup.cam.ac.uk/series/sSeries.asp?code=CHA&srt=A   (90 words)

Bookwormsearch
 About us   |  Why use us?   |  Press   |  Contact us

 Copyright © 2006 BookwormSearch.com Usage implies agreement with terms.